Obtaining your Florida Marriage License (con't)
 
May a marriage be solemnized without a license?

No. Section 741.08, Florida Statutes, states that the party solemnizing the marriage shall require a
properly issued license before performing the ceremony.

When and who should return the license to the Clerk?

A marriage cannot be officially recorded until the license is returned to the Clerk. It should be returned
within 10 days after the wedding. The party who performed the marriage is responsible for returning the
completed license.

What is the fee for a marriage license?

The fee for a marriage license is $93.50.

F. S. 741.01(05) The fee for each marriage license issued in the state shall be
reduced by the sum of $32.50 for all couples who present valid certificates of
completion of a premarital preparation course from a qualified course provider
registered under s. 741.0305(5) for a course taken no more than 1 year prior to
the date of application for a marriage license.

How can I pay for my marriage license?

You may pay for your license with cash, money order, cashiers check, Visa, or
MasterCard. Checks are not accepted.


If you are interested in learning more:

Call (239) 293-3310 or email me at russ.winn@yahoo.com to check my availability and to schedule a
no-obligation Complimentary Consultation.
 
  (<<prev)  4 of 4
 
P.O. Box 3279
Bonita Springs, FL 34133
ph: 239 293 3310
russ.winn@yahoo.com